UU HISTORY & HERITAGE CONVOCATION 2010 PROCEEDINGS: SCHEDULE

SUMMARY OF THE SCHEDULE FOR COLLEGIUM/CONVO


Thurs., October 7

Friday, October 8

Saturday, October 9

Sunday, October 10


Breakfast

Breakfast (60)

Breakfast (60)

*Andover-Harvard Library Research Opportunity, Harvard Divinity School,

Collegium


9am Session 1 Papers

11am Session 2 Papers

8:30am Memorial Service for Paul Sawyer


9:00am Session 7:

Papers, Workshop

9:00am Session 15 Morning Service, including winning sermon

Guild

cambridge


10:30am Break

10:00 Break

9:30-11am -Orientation With archivist and reference librarians at Andover-Harvard, Rabinowitz Room


10:45am Session 8 Workshops

10:15am Performance

10:30am Session 16 Plenary III “From Margins to Center” Guild

Library.

11am-4:30pm time for Individual research

12:15pm Lunch for Collegium

1:00pm Registration for Convo

12:15pm Session 9 Lunch Business Meetings of PUUHH organizations

1:30pm Performance

12:15pm Session 17 Lunch

PUUHH meeting

**Official Hanging of Margaret Fuller Portrait

3:30 pm UUA 25 Beacon St.

2:00pm Session 3 Papers

2:00pm Session 10 Plenary II “1810-1860-1910-1960-2010”

1:30pm Session 18 Workshops, Performances


3:30 Break

3:45pm Break

3:00pm Break

4:00pm Registration

Collegium

4:00pm Session 4

Response to Speaker, Papers

4:00pm Session 11 Workshops, Papers

3:15pm Session 19 Performance and Closing

5:30pm Social Hour

6:00pm Dinner

5:30pm Social Hour

6:00pm Dinner

5:30pm Session 12 Social Hour/Book Signing

6:00pm Dinner

5:00pm Adjourn


7:00 pm Collegium Speaker Catherine Keller, Process Theologian

7:00pm Session 5 Plenary I “Our History and Our Heritage”

7:00pm Skinner House, Book Signings


7:30pm Session 13 Collegium Business Meeting

Workshop

***NOTE: Register separately for overnight and Universalist Heritage Tours that start Monday, October 11,

9:00pm Adjourn.

9:00pm Session 6 Performance

9:00pm Session 14 Performance



Collegium and Convo details are presented in this packet in several parts:

*This page is a Summary of the schedule for Collegium/Convo.

*Schedule Details present the notation of what is happening in each Session. (Follows)

SCHEDULE DETAILS

Following is the detailed schedule. The location of the session at Espousal Center is in CAPS.

THURSDAY, Collegium

4pm

5:30 /6:00 pm



Registration for Collegium

Social Time/Dinner

Dinner

7:00pm

Ingathering : Welcome and Introductions

Distinguished Guest: Catherine Keller The Learned Ignorance: Negative Theology and the Spooky Cosmos


FRIDAY: Collegium

8:30 am



Worship


9:00 am Session 1

1.1 PAPERS: Theology (AUDITORIUM)

A.: “Relentless Radicals: The Free Religious Association and the Transformation of American Unitarianism” Richard Kellaway


B. “Unitarian Universalism and the Secular Church” Jane Rosecrans

1.2. PAPERS: Theology (GUILD)

Paper presented by Jay Abnernathy as late submission related to upcoming publication.

10:30 am

Breakfast


11:00 am-Session 2

2. Catherine Keller: “Peace Talk: Can

AUDITORIUM

Our Crusader Complex Be Cured?”

12:15 pm

Collegium Lunch


1:00 pm

Registration for Convocation (Collegium

participants do not need to re-register.)

2:00 pm Session 3

3.1 PAPERS: Theology (GUILD)

A. “Anti-Ritualism and the Future of Liberal Religion” Myriam Renaud



B.: “Urban Poverty and the Church” Andrew Tripp


3.2 PAPERS; History (AUDITORIUM)

A. “Margaret Fuller Shapes Consciousness of America through New York Tribune” Michael Barnett

B. “Olympia Brown -- Religious Innovator or Feminist Reformer; Which Came First?” Barbara Coeyman



4:00 pm Session 4

4.1 COLLEGIUM Unitarian Universalist Responses to the Work of Catherine Keller (AUDITORIUM)

Response Panel

Moderator: Jay Abernathy

Presenter: Karen Bray

Presenter: Molly Housh

Respondent: Catherine Keller

4.2 PAPERS: History (GUILD)

A. “Joseph Smith-- The Link between Universalism and Mormonism” James Buckley


B. “In Search of a Loving God: Universalist Churches in New York, 1845-1865” Avery Pete Guest

4.3 PAPERS: History

(SEMINAR WEST)

A. “Requiem for a Multi-Faith Organization: History and Future of the IARF” Doris Hunter


B. “In Context: A Study of About Your Sexuality and its Times” Sarah Gibb Millspaugh

7:00 -9:00 pm

Session 5

5. PLENARY 1: “Our History & Our Heritage” –Mark Harris (AUDITORIUM)

The words History and Heritage have different meanings and uses for ministers, professional historians, educators and congregants. What are the tensions and what can each learn from the other?

*Kathleen Parker

*Dorothy Emerson

*Gordon Gibson

*John Buehrens


9:00 pm

Session 6

6. Performances (AUDITORIUM)

Dramatic Reading: “Open Door Sunday” and Poem: “When Lightening Struck the Steeple” Melinda Green, First Parish, Groton, MA



SATURDAY:

7:45 am

8:30 am


Breakfast

Memorial Service for Paul Sawyer and Charles Howe, Jay Atkinson, Leading (AUDITORIUM)


Collegium and Convo

9:00 am

Session 7

7.1 PAPERS: History (AUDITORIUM)

A.”Universalism, Socialism, & Esoteric Religion: Case of Rev. Charles Vail” Dan McKanan


B. “Toward a Wider Ecumenism: Hedge and Rau, Mixed Legacy of Liberal Religious Ecumenism” Erik Resly

7.2 WORKSHOP (SEMINAR WEST)

Making Visible the Work of UU Women Since 1960,” Elinor Artman



10:45 am Session 8



8.1 WORKSHOP (SEMINAR WEST)

Collecting and Holding Our Historic Materials” Barbara Coeyman


8.2 WORKSHOP (AUDITORIUM)

Spirit in Action: Margaret Fuller's Legacy for Us” Dorothy Emerson, Michael Barnett

8.3 WORKSHOP (LOWER MEETING RM)

Capturing an Historic Trend: Decade of Small Group Ministry/Covenant Groups” Helen Zidowecki


12:15pm

Session 9



9.1 Lunch and Business Meetings of Partner Organizations

UU Historical Society

UU Women’s Heritage Society

UU Religious Education History Group

Universalist Heritage Foundation

(Note: Collegium meeting is Saturday at 7:30pm)

1:30 pm

9.2 “Meet Mr. Emerson” with Wendell Refior (AUDITORIUM)


2:00 pm

Session 10

10. PLENARY II: SATURDAY (AUDITORIUM)

1810-1860-1910-1960-2010” Dan McKanan

As we celebrate 50 years of the UUA and a host of other anniversaries, this plenary considers touchstones from our Unitarian and Universalist history and how they are part of the living heritage.

*1810 Dean Grodzins

*1860 Glenna Matthews

*1910 Cynthia Grant Tucker

*1960 David Parke

*2010 Peter Morales

4:00 pm Session 11

11.1 PAPERS (SEMINAR WEST)

A. “God and Nature in Thomas Starr King's "Lessons from the Sierra Nevada" and,“Living Waters from Lake Tahoe”” Sheri Prud'homme


B. “Life and Work of Rev. Dr. Josiah Bartlett, 1913-1997” Arliss Ungar


11.2 WORKSHOP (GUILD)

The Ins-and-Outs of Looking for History in Photographs” Cynthia Grant, Tucker, Kathleen Parker


11.3 WORKSHOP (GUILD)

Fulfilling the Universalist Promise: The Evolution of a Professing Faith“ Kelly Murphy Mason (Murray Grove Conference Center)

5:30 / 6:00 pm

Session 12

Social Time and Dinner

5:30-6 Book signing—Cynthia Grant Tucker, Bookstore

7:00pm

Session 12.1 “Poem to Margaret Fuller” Michael Barnett (GUILD)

7:10 Mary Benard, Skinner House

Drawing

7:30 pm Session 13

13.1 COLLEGIUM (LOWER MEETING ROOM

Business Meeting

13.2 WORKSHOP (GUILD)

Creating Unitarian Universalist History and Heritage Curricula For Our Congregations Using the Internet” Rosemarie Smurzynski

9:00pm

Session 14

14. Performances (GUILD)

A Universalist-Baptist Debate Re-Created” Gordon Gibson


SUNDAY

7:45 am



Breakfast

Meeting of Collegium 2011 Executive Committee

Convo

9:00 am

Session 15

15.1 Worship Service (GUILD)

Soft Seats and No Hell” Award-winning sermon by Rev. Richard Gilbert, first preached at First Universalist Church, Rochester, NY

Barbara Coeyman, Worship Leader


10:00 am

BREAK

10:15 am


15.2 “Meet Eleanor Forbes” with Fayre Stephenson (GUILD)


10:30 am

Session 16

PLENARY III: SUNDAY, 10:30 AM-12:30 PM (GUILD)

From Margins to Center” Helen Zidowecki

Several of our sponsoring organizations were created to draw attention to groups that were felt to be left out of UU history. What does Unitarian and Universalist history as a whole look like from the perspective of these groups? Panel will reflect on marginalization.

*Barbara Coeyman – Women

*Elizabeth Strong -- Religious Education

*Dick Gilbert -- Universalist


12:15 pm

Session 17

17. LUNCH and PUUHH Meeting

1:30 pm Session 18


18.1 WORKSHOP (GUILD)

Unitarian Universalist Heritage Moments: A Congregation's Teachable MOMENTS that Identify and Define Us “ (Participatory) Pat Hoertdoerfer, UURE History


18.2 WORKSHOP (SEMINAR WEST)

Teaching Unitarian Universalism to Seminarians: A Participatory Workshop” Dan McKanan


18.3 WORKSHOP (LOWER MEETING)

History and Dramatic Worship” Mark Harris




3:15 pm Session 19


19.1 WORKSHOP (SEMINAR WEST)

Living Unitarian Universalist History: Programs for UU Adults” Gail Forsyth-Vail

19.2 PERFORMANCE (GUILD)

Nature’s Delights: The Life of Beatrix Potter” Mark Harris

4:45pm

Session 20

20. Closing Circle and Departing

(GUILD)